CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:140

Mr. Noah Sondov-Gold
Gold Biotechnology, Inc.
1328 Ashby Road
St. Louis, MO 63132

RE: The tariff classification of Various Chemical Compounds from China and Switzerland

Dear Mr. Sondov-Gold:

In your letter dated June 12, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling on five chemical products from China. You requested a binding Tariff classification ruling on the following five products. You indicate they are all used for research at laboratories and universities. You provided the following information on the five items under review.

Item 1 Teicoplanin (CAS #61036-62-2) is a glycopeptide antibiotic isolated from Actinoplanes teichomyceticus. It is a mixture of several teicoplanins. Teicoplanin is effective against gram-positive bacteria resistant to ß-lactam antibiotics. The product is imported as a white to light yellowish powder. The product's country of origin is China.

Item 2 Ethyleneglycol bis(2-aminoethyl ether)-N,N,N',N' tetraacetic acid (known as EGTA, CAS # 67-42-5) is a calcium specific chelator. Because of its low affinity for Mg+, EGTA inhibits metalloproteases. The product is imported as a fine white crystalline powder. The product's country of origin is China.

Item 3 Leupeptin hemisulfate (Ac-Leu-Leu-argininal, CAS #103476-89-7) is a reversible inhibitor of serine and cysteine endopeptidases. Leupeptin hemisulfate is capable of inhibiting plasmin, trypsin, papain, kallikrein, calpain and cathepsin B. Leupeptin is also a lysosomal inhibitor, which promotes axon elongation due to the overexpression of FGFR1 in neurons. The product is imported as a white powder. The product's country of origin is China.

Item 4 Colistin sulfate (CAS #1264-72-8) is a cyclic polypeptide antibiotic of the polymyxin family. It targets the cell membrane of bacteria, which ultimately leads to an altered cell permeability and cell death. It primarily targets gram-negative bacteria. Colistin has been used to study mannose-resistant haemagglutination, antibiotic resistance, and nephrotoxicity. The product is imported as a white or almost white powder. The product's country of origin is China.

Item 5 NDSB-201 (Non-detergent sulfobetaine, CAS #15471-17-7) is a protein specific additive that can be used to help solubilize and stabilize proteins at non-denaturing concentrations while preventing protein aggregation. NDSB-201 is a member of a group of nondetergent sulfobetaines. These zwitterionic compounds can reduce aggregation and aid in refolding and renaturing of proteins found in bacterial expression systems and in inclusion bodies. The product is imported as a white crystalline powder. The product's country of origin is China.

The applicable subheading for Teicoplanin and Colistin Sulfate (Items 1 and 4 above) will be 2941.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Antibiotics: Other: Natural: Other."  The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Ethyleneglycol bis(2-aminoethyl ether)-N,N,N',N' tetraacetic acid (known as EGTA, CAS # 67-42-5) will be 2922.50.5000 which provides for: “Amino-alcohols-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Leupeptin hemisulfate (Ac-Leu-Leu-argininal, CAS #103476-89-7) will be 2925.29.9000 which provides for: 2925.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: “Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other:Other:Other”. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the NDSB-201 (Non-detergent sulfobetaine, CAS # 15471-17-7) will be 2933.39.9100, which provides for: “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atoms(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

These products may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division